LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Guidance in unequal behavior by the coal india limited management.

(Querist) 21 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
I was working in SECL as Foreman Incharge (Supervisor)in 2008 and promoted as Welfare Officer(Trainee) through written test & interview in Feb. 2008 and joined at WCL. In Dec 2008 I had applied for reversal back to previous post and place due to some family problem and other reasons, but the application was not entertained. I have again applied 3-4 times since then but my all applications were set aside and lastly replied that reversal may not be permitted after 5 years of assumption as officer. On the other hand the officer promoted on Jun 2012 is allowed to reverse back and he has joined in his previous post and place. Also all the other officers who were junior in non-executive post and drawing less salary are now drawing more salary after promotion in executive on Jun 2012 i.e. after 4 years of my promotion. But management is not giving any significance to my applications for either reversal back or pay anamoly. I am deciding to go for appeal in court please guide me where may be applealed and what may be the cost of filing appeal.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 22 September 2013
you have not clarified if you were confirmed in new post. certainly one cannot revert back after five years.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 22 September 2013
contact local Labor law Lawyer.
PRAKASH CHANDRA SONI (Querist) 22 September 2013
I was confirmed in new post in Aug 2012 and applied for revertback on 07/12/2008.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query