25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gst on earning

(Querist) 10 May 2021 This query is : Resolved 
One of my clients getting Approx. 5 Cr credit in his account every march end to shuttle his bank loan account, now my question is, will that amount will attract GST, if yes then he has to pay GST to government or Not

The amount of 5CR which are coming from other borrowers account to his account from the same bank, where he has loan account.... Is this transaction are legal transaction?

Dr J C Vashista Online (Expert) 11 May 2021
It is advisable to consult and engage a local prudent chartered accountant for professional guidance and necessary proceeding.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 11 May 2021
How the deposit amount related to GST? If the money deposited to your friend account then both of them will liable to answer to the Income tax authority. You said every March then what you did last March?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 12 May 2021
The goods and services tax (GST) is a value-added tax levied on most goods and services sold for domestic consumption. The GST is paid by consumers, but it is remitted to the government by the businesses selling the goods and services.
The deposits made by someone to your bank account every year March is not for any supply or services.
This may come under your income from other sources, for which you would liable to pay income tax appropriately.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query