Gratuiry act 1972

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
27 January 2021

To
The experts
The Payment of Gratuity Act 1972 inter alia states:
Payment of Gratuity.- Sec 4 (1) Gratuity shall be payable to an employee on the termination of his employment after he has rendered continuous service for not less than five years,-
(a) on his superannuation, or
(b) on his retirement or resignation,
(c) on his death or disablement due to accident or disease: .

1st query is what is the legal difference between superannuation(a) and retirement(b)?

2nd query is : If a person removed/terminated by the decision taken in board meeting from his service (on the ground of his physical incapacities due to over age(87 years, he join this company at the age of 70 years)) can the person be eligible for claim gratuity? Is his termination by the order of the Board fall under head of (a) Superannuation or (b) retirement, resignation?
Regards
Abhijit

Read more at: https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/ask_query.asp



SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
27 January 2021

Hello,

As per my opinion person shall not be eligible for getting benefits under the Gratuity act. In your case, it is termination from services. For more help, you can post the employment agreement so that further advice can be given.

abhijit majumderOnline (Querist)
28 January 2021

thanks for reply
Regards
Abhijit Majumder

P. Venu Online (Expert)
29 January 2021

Is this a case of re-employment after retirement?

abhijit majumderOnline (Querist)
01 February 2021

To
Sri P Venu
Yes
Regards
Abhijit Majumder



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x