Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Grand Father Property

(Querist) 23 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 

My grand father has 10 acares and a big house (Devanam) . And he is has three sons and five daughters. The property has not distributed and has passed away. I am the first grand son of his first son. My fathr has left from their parents and living separately i.e. away from their native village since he is a govt.employee then. Now he retaired. My uncle (Second son)is taking care of entire property. Is their any right on that property as a first grand son ?



Manish Singh (Expert) 24 April 2008
Every son and grandson has equal right on the said property.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 28 April 2008
absolutely u ve got right in the property of ur grandfather........since ur grandpa had died intestate the Hindu Succession Act will come into play. No matter whether ur uncle is taking care of the entire property, u can file necessary suit for partition of the property on the basis of succession.
Better consult ur local lawyer providing him with the necessary details of the property and the family.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :