Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

fringe benefit tax

(Querist) 07 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
how can i pay fbt of 4th qtr.within 15th march, where as the quarter ends in 31st of march
P.V.Poornima (Expert) 09 March 2008
The FBT is to be paid in advance during any financial year in respect of the current fringe benefits which would be chargeable to tax in the assessment year following that financial year. The employer is required to pay advance tax at the rate of 30% of the current fringe benefits paid or payable in each quarter. The advance tax is to be paid on or before the 15th of the month following that quarter. However, in the case of the last quarter ending on the 31st of March of the financial year, the advance tax shall be payable on or before the 15th day of March of that year. The advance tax for the first three quarters is to be paid on the basis of actual expenditure incurred in each quarter. However, the last installment of the advance tax may be paid on an estimate basis, as the same has to be paid before the closure of the financial year.

Failure to pay advance tax for any quarter, or payment less than 30% of the value of fringe benefits in that quarter, will attract interest at the rate of 1% on the shortfall, for each month or part of the month for which such shortfall continues.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query