LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Format of writ under art.32

(Querist) 28 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
would you kindly help me by providing the format of writ petition under article 32.
Guest (Expert) 30 June 2008


IN THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA

CIVIL ORIGINAL JURISDICTION



WRIT PETITION (CIVIL) NO. __________OF 200________



IN THE MATTER OF:

__________________



_________________________________________________

PETITIONER



VERSUS



________________________________________________________&

Others RESPONDENT

Prepare a LIST OF DATES AND SYNOPSIS.

Prepare Question of LAW

Prepare Grounds of appeal

Prayer


IN THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA

CIVIL ORIGINAL JURISDICTION



WRIT PETITION (CIVIL) NO. __________OF 200________



IN THE MATTER OF:

__________________



_________________________________________________

PETITIONER



VERSUS



________________________________________________________&

Others RESPONDENT






AFFIDAVIT

I,________________________ , son of _____________________ , aged about _____ years, residing at ______________ Delhi do hereby solemnly affirm and state as follows:-



That I say that that I am the petitioner in the above mentioned matter and I am well conversant with the facts, proceedings and circumstances of the case and hence competent to swear to this affidavit.
That I say that that I have read and understood the contents of the accompanying Writ Petition para 1 to para _____ at page no. ______to _______ and the list of dates, pages B to ________ and I say that the facts stated therein are true to my knowledge.
That I have read and understood the contents of the I.As. and I say that the contents thereof are true and correct to my knowledge.
indlaw.com
That I say that the annexures along with the Writ Petition are true copies of its respective originals.
That I say that the averments of facts stated herein above are true to my knowledge, no part of it is false and nothing material has been concealed thereform.
Verified at New Delhi on this the __________ day of __________ , 200




Deponent



Copyright © 2008, Legalpundits International Services Pvt. Ltd . All Rights Reserved.
Manish Singh (Expert) 30 June 2008
the format is perfect but I would like to put down here that for petitions under art 32 which could also be a PIL, even a letter written to the SC can be entertained by the Apex cOURT IN ITS DISCRETION.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 30 June 2008
You are right Mr. Manish
Vijay Kumar (Querist) 30 June 2008
I am thankful to you Mr.Kotresh.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query