LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

forgery case

(Querist) 16 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
1 International Bank opened a saving bank account in the name of Mr. R Singh and at the time of opening of the account handed over to him the copy of rules and regulations for conducting the account which also provided that the cheque book should be kept under lock and key and for loss if any arising from not complying with requirement, bank will not be responsible. The customer kept the cheque book in drawer and one of his office colleagues took off one cheque leave and by forging the signatures of Mr. R Singh withdrew the money from the bank. The customer claims the refund of the money:

can u tell me in which sections of
Banking regulation act, indian contract act, negotiable inwstruments act, will apply..........................?
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 16 July 2008
First you have to lodge a complaint in the local police station against the accused for theft as well as forgery. Once the complaint has been registered and a FIR is issued then you can address a letter to the bank demanding refund of amount by enclosing the FIR issued by the local police.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query