Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

forgery

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
dear sir, i have two queries
firstly, if a photostat document is given to a forensic expert for analysis of signatures, contained therein, with the original specimen signatures of a person who has denied his signatures on the document can the expert predict the analysis result accurately or not.

secondly, what is the admissibility/relevancy of a photostat document alleged to have contained forged signatures in the court of law or departmental enquiries. in the absence of original document how difficult is it to prove or deny the authenticity of the above photostat document
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 05 February 2011
An expert can not give opinion on photostat document.Still if it is done,then this is having no value in law.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 February 2011
dear sir, thank you for prompt reply. however i spoke to a very reputed handwriting expert in delhi who asserted that he will be able to give an opinion which will be valid. is he stating facts or he just was being brash since as per you the photostat has no evidentiary relevance. pertinent point is that i had introduced the document in question before the enquiry on which the other party has claimed his forged signatures have been put. is the burden on proof with me or the other party. will appreciate your learned opinion
Guest (Expert) 05 February 2011
KINDLY NOTE THAT ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS SHOULD BE PLACED ON COURT RECORD AND AN APPLICATION FOR SENDING THE SAID DOCUMENT FOR HANDWRITING EXPERTS OPENION CAN BE SUBMITED IN COURT.PHOTOCOPY CAN NOT BE PROVED IN COURT UNLESS ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS ARE PRODUCED.GOOD LUCK.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 05 February 2011
Dont get the opinion of the private forensic lab. Get the order of the court for forensic lab and send it to the govt forensic lab. It will have the evidential value.
H.M.Patnaik (Expert) 05 February 2011
Views expressed by Mr. Nandakumar 7 Mr. Arungiri meets your query completely.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query