LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Foreign Employer's threat for legal action

(Querist) 10 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I was selected in a UAE big orgn., head office in India. They sent me visit visa after one month, I went there and due to medical emergency with my family I came back. At the time of leaving, I took some money from them. After two months, they sent me employment visa and wanted to come back, I refused to do so since I need some more time, my family is still under medical observation, now they have threatened me to take legal action against me. What can I do? I didn't sign appointment letter, except one application form.
Manish Singh (Expert) 10 June 2008
the whole situation is not quite clear.
you have signed only an application, so you are not agreed to terms and conditions so you may be at will to leave the company, but since you have borrowed money also, then you must have signed some papers..?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 10 June 2008
Manish is correct in his approach....the company has not given u any money for free.

try get in compromise with ur company.
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 10 June 2008
You need to spill out what is the nature of application. Some times, the employees sigh the documents without knowing about the contents of the same. However, in case there is no agreement/bond, you can alway leave the company. No one can compel you to do the job against your wishes. Nevertheless, you need to repay the amount received by you.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query