LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

filing return of income

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
my uncle was not file his income tax return for AY 2009-10(PY 2008-09)but he had no taxes due.so how he would be penelised and is there any klast date to file his belated return.what are the consequences.please clarify me.
A V Vishal (Expert) 29 January 2011
It is mandatory to file the return of income only in case the income crosses the amount exempt from tax. Further your uncle can file his return for A Y 2009-10 upto 31.03.2011. He can be penalized u/s.271F, which is generally not done in case there are no taxes due/payable.
M.V.GIRI (Expert) 30 January 2011
I THINK THE DUE DATE FOR FILING RETURN OF INCOME FOR THE A.Y.2009-10 IS 31-3-2010. IF HE FILES LATER THAN THIS DATE, HE CAN FILE THE SAME BUT MAY LIABLE FOR PENALTY U/S 271F.
soumitra basu (Expert) 16 April 2011
Since the person do not have any taxable income, the penalty is not leviable under section 271F.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query