LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Filing of F.I.R.,

(Querist) 11 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear friends,
We, in general insurance companies, generally ask for FIR from the claimant/Insured as a proof of genuinity of the loss and to rule out the connivance of the Insured in the occurrence of the loss.

In cases of property damage, the police authorities refuse to file FIR stating that FIR will be filed only if there is death of or injury to anybody. They, in turn, give certified extract of GENERAL DIARY [GD] entry only.

Does it mean that FIR can be filed only if the action involves any offence attracting any sections of Indian Penal Code or any other act? Can FIR be not filed for any accidental damage to vehicle, accidental fire to the goods insured, etc.,

Kindly enlighten.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 12 August 2008
FIR generally means a registration of cognizable offence U/s 154 Cr.P.C. Other things depends on executive ortders like registartion of FIR for unnatural death, Man missing etc.
KANDE VENKATESH GUPTA (Expert) 12 August 2008
Entry in the General Diary maintained by the Police is as good as the F.I.R. for all the practical purposes. F.I.R. will be issued only in the circumstances where the investigation by the police is required in the cases of the cognizable offences. There is no rule to produce the F.I.R. to the insurance company to claim compensation. It is sufficient for you to inform abou the incident to the insurance company immediately after the occurrance of the incident.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 12 August 2008
I do agree with Sri. K. Venkatesh Gupta garu. It is not mandatory on the part of police to issue FIR for every report lodged by an informant.
G. GANESAN (Querist) 13 August 2008
TKU Friends
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 30 August 2008
I do agree with Sri. K. Venkatesh Gupta.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :