LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

female foeticide

(Querist) 08 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I got married in 2004. Our engagement was held in March 2004.We both were educated and so were all the family members on both sides.
On the third day after my marriage, my mother in law told me that they never liked me, but they agreed to this match only and only because my husband`s age was increasing and no other match was agreeing to him.
During the period that followed our marriage, I was kept under total house arrest. After I came back from hospital (where I was working), I was not even allowed to go to the local market. My husband used to totally ignore me. In addition, whenever he used to talk to me, it used to be to shout at me for some or other reason. In the meantime, my mother in law started demanding a Honda city car, a flat and a permanent place with my father in his company. My husband frequently asked me what has he got from marrying me. Then they would have given much more to their daughter in dowry. They were not satisfied with the car given by my parents in dowry. He even asked that my father should send him a patient for everytime he has sex with me. this demand was also made by my mother in law-who said that I could not lock the door of my bed room at night.
When ever my husband used to abuse me , my mother in law would tell me that I should silently listen to all abuses because I was a women, and in their house women don't speak. She also never allowed me to sit with my husband saying that men are allowed to come to their wives only in the night. My husband was addicted to pornography and spent all his time watching pornography on computer.
I became pregnant in Jan2005. Abuses on me by my husband and my mother in law increased. I developed threatened abortion due to which I was put on strict bed rest. The verbal abuses by my husband continued. He would refuse to take me to the doctor. The refrigerator was shifted downstairs so that I was dependent even for water or food.
Than we came to know that I am carrying twin babies. Then my mother in law started demanding sex determination. They got that done by force. Then they started demanding that I get an M.T.P. my mother in law asked me many times to at least get one child killed in utero. I was kept without food and water. My husband was totally ignoring me and was indulging in watching pornography all the time. When I developed bleeding and threatened abortion, I was not even allowed to call up my parents for medical help. My mother in law told me that 2 daughters would be a big burden on them, and that I should give one of them up for adoption. Or get them aborted, or at least one of them killed. Fights would continue over trivial matters till late in night and then restart in morning. My in laws and husband hardly ever accompanied me for ante natal tests or hospital visits after they came to know I am carrying daughters. My mother did all that. Thrice they tried to kill me or at least get me aborted after which my father brought me back to my parent's home.
My husband would frequently fight with me even in my parents house and despite the fact that I had been put on complete bed rest and was not to be given any mental tension. He demanded D.N.A test because his mother had told him that some priest had told them that he would be father of one son only. As I am carrying two daughters, they cannot be his children.
Despite all this tensions, I delivered two pre term daughters in seventh month of pregnancy. Right after my delivery my husband and in laws left, the hospital and my in laws never visited me for full 9 days. Then my sister in laws , my mother in law, and my father in law came to visit me. One of my aunts congratulated my sisters in law. They said "God forbid, we ever become bhuas of girls again" .my mother in law said "Anyway, they are born in seventh month so they are not going to survive anyway". They did not try to give the hospital bills also , which were paid by my parents.
I tried multiple tim
P.V.Poornima (Expert) 13 March 2008
I really pity your situation.
Dr Mitu Khurana (Querist) 20 March 2008
thanks, but may i know what legal option do i have. I am asking this specifically in this forum, because i am not using the law, to protect my marriage, and still my in laws are saying i am harrassing them. this site is for misuse of the laws, if these laws were not there , what about women like us.
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 20 March 2008
1.file an fir in police station
2.bring this case in the attention of the womens commission cell activists.
3. contact all the relevant n.g.os working for womens right. human rights law net work
which can help you sort out this matter

best regards
ritu bhadana (Expert) 02 April 2009
conatct human rights can also go under domestic violence cannot bear all this you have to stand up for yourself and your daughters.such people must be taught a lesson.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query