LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Falsely represented as bank employee

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
To All
Senior experts/professionals
Some days ago an anonymous person call me via phone that he is an employee of a bank and my ATM card deactivate and seeks my details for reactivate ATM card.

As I have no ATM card in that Bank at the moment of calling I understood it was a hoax call. So I cannot share my details.

My query to the senior experts/professionals is that: At this stage can this be treat as an offence under IPC and/or Information Technology Act and lodge complaint before nearest police station ?
Regards
Abhijit

Read more at: https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/ask_query.asp
K.S.Ramaswamy Advocate (Expert) 20 July 2021
In my opinion Before lodging a compliant with the jurisdictional police station, it is better first give a compliant to the concerned Bank Manager in this regard. Both can be invoked.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query