LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Expanding initials in aadhar but initials in all other docs.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I am thinking of changing my name in aadhar card to that with expanded initials instead of just initials. My other documents like Voters-ID, Driving license, bank accounts have just initials after name not expanded. Even my certificates, mark sheets and other such academic documents have just my name with initials. However passport and Pan card have my name with expanded initials displayed on it as it was mandatory there.

My subsequent intention is to change it to initials expanded name form in all other above mentioned documents as well, except for maybe my academic documents.

Is this a good idea/thing to do? Will it cause any issue in future? For example my vehicle RC and license just have initials as the last name (RAMESH R), But my aadhar, pan and passport will be RAMESH RADHAKRISHNAN
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 July 2022
It is not a legal query.
P. Venu (Expert) 31 July 2022
Yes, the posting suggests no legal elements.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query