LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Execution

(Querist) 17 November 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir(s),

Background :
The execution proceeding has been initiated on the basis of consent award passed by the Arbitrator.
Query : The consent award has been passed in favour of the party which is different than party in execution.
Can execution proceedings stands.
If no than under what provisions.
Saurendra Rautray (Expert) 18 November 2015
Hi,
Execution case needs to be filed by a party who is a party to the arbitration case. A third party who is neither party to the arbitration agreement nor party in the arbitration proceeding cannot sue or be sued .
Regards
Saurendra
09437008255
www.rautray.com
R.K Nanda (Expert) 18 November 2015
execution cannot be passed against third party.
Sreedhar Valiveti (Expert) 18 November 2015
Dear Arunav, you have been wrongly advised. EP is not maintainable.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 18 November 2015
Execution can not be initiated against third party.

However, state full facts for proper advise.
K.S.Srinivas (Expert) 18 November 2015
E.P. does not stand.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query