30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Evidence Act Section 65B.

(Querist) 14 June 2009 This query is : Resolved 
My problem is if I record conversation on my mobile and make a CD of the recording, can such CD be produced in evidence in Criminal Court. Will it be admissible considering the provisions of Section 65B of Evidence Act. Please educate me in detail. Regards. Deepak
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 14 June 2009
Go through the judgment of the C.R.P No.2657 of 2007 Shyamala Ranjini Vs MS Tamizhnathan (Web judis .nic.in).
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 15 June 2009
a CD of the conversation shall be admissible as a secondary evidence and it must be supported by ocular evidence. moreover u must identify the voice and prove the same before Court beyond reasonable doubt.
Adv. Deepak (Querist) 15 June 2009
Respected Madam Uma Parameswaran, Request kindly let me know whether the judgement CRP 2657 of 2007 is a Supreme Court Judgement or any other High Court Judgement. Thanks for your advice. Regards. Deepak.
Adv. Deepak (Querist) 15 June 2009
Respected Madam Uma Parameswaran, Request kindly let me know whether the judgement CRP 2657 of 2007 is a Supreme Court Judgement or any other High Court Judgement. Thanks for your advice. Regards. Deepak.
Adv. Deepak (Querist) 15 June 2009
Respected Madam Uma Parameswaran, Request kindly let me know whether the judgement CRP 2657 of 2007 is a Supreme Court Judgement or any other High Court Judgement. Thanks for your advice. Regards. Deepak.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 15 June 2009
Honourable High Court of Madras.
Adv. Deepak (Querist) 16 June 2009
Respected Madam Uma Parameswaran, Thanks a lot. I got the judgement and found it to be much valuable to me. Thanks once again. Regards. Deepak.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query