LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ESI COVERAGE

(Querist) 25 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir

Greetings.

Our company is a ITES Company located in Chennai employing 50 employees out of which only 15 employees draws less than 10,000/- salary and rest of the employees draws more than 10000/- salary.Kindly give your suggestion for the following.

1. Whether our company has to be registered under the ESI Act?

2. If the ESI act is applicable, from what date on wards to cover our
employees?

With best regards

D.Kumar
HR Manager
Chennai
Manish Singh (Expert) 26 June 2008
it all depends on the first date in a year when ur 20 or more employees were drawing wages equal or less than the limit prescribed by the ESI Act.
that means that at one point of time you had emploed 20 or more such employees but now its been reduced, you will still be liable.
it shall be the date when you became first liable under the ESI.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 10 March 2009
yes, it has to register under the ESI Act.

if so, from the date, when it has more than 20 workforce.

Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 16 April 2011
agree with above experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query