25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Dummy Letter & Maintenance

(Querist) 16 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 


My wife has submitted suit file against me for maintenance. Produce a letter at Court which was sent to her Uncle by simple post. Post stamp on that envelope where at back side of envelope. I think this is dummy envelope. Letter sent by neither registered post or under post.

In that letter she said that I was torching her

How can I prove that that letter is dummy?

I have salary slip of Rs. 11460 take home salary & previous year income tax return also

Previous income was per month of Rs. 11000 as per Income tax Return

How much Podgi I have to pay ?

My wife is taking care of my son also

Can any one guide me?

Sukhija (Expert) 16 February 2010
U give reply to the letter received by u. If any case is filed against u appear and file reply. The dependents on u , ur parents relatives will be considered by the court while awarding maintenance to ur wife and child. no fix rule.
Prof. Dr. Amaresh Kumar (Expert) 16 February 2010
Why you and your wife is living seprately. When you have a son. Take care of your wife and son as a father. It will be good for the infant that he gets the love of mother and father together. If any gruge was there forget the same and request the court to establish the conjugal rights of yours.

Supreme Court of India
O. Mahalakshmi (Expert) 22 February 2010
I am agree with Sukhija

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query