LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

double document of land

(Querist) 02 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Person A is a legitimate owner of land - documented in 1986. From a Bhad a power of document in 1988 & sold to c.
Another power document from A is made in 1992 to D by the same person who has sold to E.. Person A, B, D cannot be traced.
Hence for the same piesce of land 2 documents are existing. I have purchsed from E. in the year 2000in the year 2000
What should I do & what is the remedy/

Kindly help.
vijayakumar (Querist) 02 November 2008
I have occupied this place in 2000 , built a factory & running a small factory for the past 7 years,
Manish Singh (Expert) 04 November 2008
firstly what is power of document..?
and explain the following "power document from A is made in 1992 to D by the same person who has sold to E".
vijayakumar (Querist) 04 November 2008
Sir, Thank u for the interest shown.
Power means- the previous owner has given power of attorney to sell , dispose, etc to this person. But this is not saleTo describe itbetter Ram - owner of land in 1986-govt patta ( or record holder) gives power of attorney to Guru in 1998. Guru sells this to A,B,C after making a lay out.Ther is another document registered in 1992 by Ram to Seenu for the SAME LAND to X,Y,Z.making the same Lay out. Thus 2 sets of owners has been created for the same land. I have purchased from Z in 2000.I have a fear that A, B or C may come put a claim. Now what is the reamedy ?.
vijayakumar (Querist) 04 November 2008
aa
Manish Singh (Expert) 05 November 2008
Dear Mr. Kumar,
we need to know some more info wether the said property has become freehold now and if yes, since what time.
and one more thing that its very unfair to give any opinion on this front without reading up the documents.
I shall like to discuss some points herein that firstly go through the sale deed of 1998 made in fav of ABC. see what he had sold off. whether its the land or the leasehold rights? thats very imp to know.
vijayakumar (Querist) 05 November 2008
Respected Sir,

Guru & Seenu had SOLD the lands to ABC & XYZ. All the three men have PURCHASED & TRANSFERRED IN THEIR NAME. Tecnically this is a free hold land, but having two sets of owners.
The one piece land was split into 3 by both Guru & Seenu.
Manish Singh (Expert) 10 November 2008
provide us the date or year from which the land has become freehold..?
vijayakumar (Querist) 12 November 2008
1992 for my document & 1988 for the other doument


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query