LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

domestic violence act

(Querist) 28 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
can a female be respondent under domestic v. act.
Manish Singh (Expert) 28 March 2008
Yeah, I agree with Ms. Budhiraja.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 31 March 2008
Any female cann't be a respondent under domestic violence Act, because under section 2(q) of the domestic v. Act, the respondent means any adult male person who is, or has been, in a domestic relationship with the aggrieved person & against whom the aggrieved person has sought any relief under this Act:
Provided that an aggrieved wife or female livivng in a relationship in the nature of a marriage may also file a complaint against a relative of the husband or the male partener.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 31 March 2008
I concur with the views of Rakhi. Any female can't be a respondent under The Protection of Woman from Domestic Violence Act, 2005.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 11 September 2008
I agree with the views of Rakhi.
Bindu (Expert) 17 February 2009
Madam Budhija has given clear explanations
ritu bhadana (Expert) 02 April 2009
rakhi is absolutely correct
G.G.Shaikh Advocate M:9898038990 (Expert) 26 July 2009
Any female cann't be a respondent under domestic violence Act, because under section 2(q) of the domestic v. Act, the respondent means any adult male person who is, or has been, in a domestic relationship with the aggrieved person & against whom the aggrieved person has sought any relief under this Act:
Provided that an aggrieved wife or female livivng in a relationship in the nature of a marriage may also file a complaint against a relative of the husband or the male partener.

i relat upon the judgment of madhyapradesh highcourt which is publish in Cri.lj page no 264


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query