30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Documents required to be submitted to charity commissioner

(Querist) 06 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Respected members,

Looking forward to form a charitable trust. Can u plz let me now, how to start for it, like application to be made for registration, where to submit the documents and wot documments are essential to be submitted for formation of a charitable trust, how many people etc.
I shall be very thankful to u as am seriously intersted in starting a charitable trust.

Thankin u!

Yours sincerly,

Arpita Shah
A V Vishal (Expert) 06 September 2009
A public charitable or religious institution can be formed as a Trust. It generally takes the form of a trust when it is formed primarily by one or more persons.

As per section 7 of the Indian Trusts Act, a trust can be formed –

by every person competent to contract, and

by or on behalf of a minor, with the permission of a principal civil court of original jurisdiction.

but subject in each case to the law for the time being in force as to the circumstances and extent in and to which the Author of the Trust may dispose of the Trust property.

A person competent to contract is defined in section 11 of the Indian Contract Act as a person who is of the age of majority according to the law to which he is subject and who is of sound mind and is not disqualified from contracting by any law to which he is subject. Thus, generally speaking, any person competent to contract and competent to deal with property can form a trust.

Besides individuals, a body of individuals or an artificial person such as an association of persons, an institution, a limited company, a Hindu undivided family through it's karta, can also form a trust.

It may, however, be noted that the Indian Trusts Act does not apply to public trusts which can be formed by any person under general law. Under the Hindu Law, any Hindu can create a Hindu endowment and under the Muslim law, any Muslim can create a public wakf. Public Trusts are essentially of charitable or religious nature, and can be constituted by any person.

As a general rule, any person, who has power of disposition over a property, has capacity to create a trust of such property. According to section 7 of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882, a person who is competent to contract and entitled to transfer the property or authorized to dispose of transferable property not his own, either wholly or in part and either absolutely or conditionally, has 'power of disposition of property'.

Thus, two basic things are required for being capable of forming a trust –

power of disposition over property; and

competence to contract.

Every person capable of holding property can become a trustee. However, where the trust involves the exercise of discretion, he can accept or act as a trustee only if he is competent to contract. No one is bound to accept trusteeship. Any number of persons may be appointed as trustees. However, no trust is defeated for want of a trustee. Where there is no trustee in existence, an official trustee may be appointed by the court and the trust can be administered. An executor of a Will may become a trustee by his dealing with the assets under the provisions of the Will. When an executor is functus officio to any of the assets and yet retains them, he becomes a trustee in respect of those assets.

In a private trust the beneficiaries are one or more ascertainable individuals. In a public trust the beneficiaries are a body of uncertain or fluctuating individuals and may consist of a class of the public or the whole public. Generally, a private trust is not a permanent one. But a public trust is of a permanent nature. If properties are dedicated to temples and mosques or gifts are made to religious or charitable institutions they create a trust.

Any property capable of being transferred can be a subject matter of a trust.

Section 8 of the Indian Trust Act, however, provides that mere beneficial interest under a subsisting trust cannot be made the subject matter of another trust.

Business may be a taboo for charitable institution from the point of view of exemption for income tax purposes. From time to time, the law has undergone a change as to what business is permitted and under what circumstances. The present law permits only such business which is incidental to attainment of the objects of the trust or the institution, subject to the condition that separate account books are maintained for such business as prescribed under sub-section 4A of sectionriven
Bhumik Dave (Expert) 06 September 2009
fully agreed with Vishaljiriven
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 07 September 2009
Mr. vishal have given detail information of registration procedure of charitable trust and required documents.riven
DATTA SOLANKAR (Expert) 07 September 2009
i agree with Mr. Vishal
riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query