Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Documents

(Querist) 08 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Docments exibited in proceding but relavant contents are not prooved by exminig relavant witnes whether said document read in evidence.
Deekshitulu.V.S.R (Expert) 08 August 2009
Mr Avinash

Basically there are certain documents which are compulsorily attestable and which require proof, even if the other side do not contest the same. They are Wills, Mortgage Deed and Settlement or gift. The rest are not attestable documents. Hence such of those documents which are admitted as exhibit, and which are compulsarily proved have to be proved in a court of law. In other cases the contents can be read except where the other requires proof of contents of such documents
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 08 August 2009
yes sir.
Docments exibited will read in evidence either it's contents denied.
Advocate SK Rohilla New Delhi (Expert) 08 August 2009
It depend upon kind of documents. Specify your document in clear term.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 08 August 2009
Yes -It depends up on the nature of the docuemtns
sheeba (Expert) 08 August 2009
Every document produced in evidence cannot be marked as exhibits.They should be originals and if they are not originals then marking of the documents will opposed by the other side. secondly even if they are originals, certain documents such as WILL should be proved without any ambiguity and the attested witness need be examined.But in other matters only if a doubt regarding the execution, the witness need be examined.
ANTHONY REDDY (Expert) 09 August 2009
Any document is exhibited it must of proof and relevancy. Even a registered document is marked it should be proved.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query