LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Difference...Notice

Guest (Querist) 31 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
What is the difference between "service of notice " and "issuance of notice"??
Neeraj Arora (9897136755) (Expert) 31 March 2009
dear,
service of notice means, either notice has been deliverd to the reciver or return, with remark `not claimed`.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 31 March 2009
Provided that the notice must have been sent by RPAD on correct address if one has to draw presumption about service of the notice. Whereas issuance means simply sending the notice for service.
kiran kumbhar (Expert) 01 April 2009
issuance of notice means: the cout issue the notices to the party after filing a suit or being satisfied by the applicant or petitioner.

service of notise means: delivery of the notice to the party at the specified address. the notice is duly served to the party when it is delivered to the party within the time specified or reasonable time and at the given address. the other party may "refuse to accept" or the notice may return to the court if the party is not residing at that given address with remark "left addressee".

"refused to accept" or "not claimed" means the party is residing there but refuse to accept the notice. this is considered as proper service of notice.
if the notice returned with remark " left addressee" it means party is not residing at the given address and this is not proper service of notice.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 03 April 2009
Answered earlier
Guest (Querist) 04 April 2009
Thank you all....


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query