Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Demanding cost of adjournment which in reality not taken

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 March 2022 This query is : Open 

My friend who is Disputant (Plaintiff) and his family member appearing in-person having Case pending at Co-operative Court, Pune. During the beginning of 2nd wave of Covid, in March 2021 on hearing he made an application to Court for adjournment as he is having Cardiac problem and a Co-morbid person.
Court while granting adjournment, noted that- “if further adjournment is to be granted it should be subject to cost of Rs. 2000/- to each to the Opponents (Defenders) to be paid forthwith. In view of this application is allowed”.
As there are six (6) Opponents (Defenders), means he has to pay forthwith Rs. 12,000/-. As he was economically not in a position to pay such exorbitant cost, he make a note on order that he is not in a position to pay cost. On the same day later on he filed an application further to continue with proceeding. Hon’ble Judge in his own hand writings also noted in Roznama that- “Disputant (Plaintiff) made a remark that he is unable to pay cost. Hence matter is kept for final argument. Later on Disputant (Plaintiff) filed application Ex: 21. Matter adjourned for reply of Opponents (Defenders)”. This Roznama also proves adjournment was NOT taken.
Now in March 2022, as my friend Disputant-1 got severe Skin problem and he was not in a position to go to Court. Therefore his colleague Disputant-2 (Plaintiff-2) went to the Court and apply for adjournment on the bases of Skin problem of Disputant-1. The Court while granting adjournment noted that- “adjournment is to be granted it should be subject to condition that the appellants shall make compliance of earlier order Ex: 5 before next giving date and proceed to argue the matter positively. In view of this application is allowed and adjournment is granted”. Here Ex: 5 is the order granting adjournment in March 2021 wherein total cost of Rs. 12000/- was imposed. But, it was not taken due to economic condition.
Respected experts are requested to give separate reply on below 3 points, which will help a lot to my friend, who is not sound economically.
My Query:
a) Whether Court can demand cost imposed in past for adjournment which was in reality not taken even as per hand writing of Judge in Roznama?
b) What can be done for the same before or on next hearing date?
c) Can it be said that order of Roznama hand written by Judge has nullified his own earlier order of imposing cost while granting adjournment?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now