LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

deliberate & inordinate delay in transfering shares & plot

(Querist) 13 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
despite repeated applications for transferring the shares & plot of the deceased member of a co-op society
office-bearers/officials deliberately
delayed the transfer & registration for more than a decade, though there was not any stay
from any court. They have not even bothered
to communicate with the applicant-nominees
for over a decade. Under the circumstances
please advise what action legally can be
initiated on the erring office-bearers/officials of the society who failed to discharge their duties due to which we have suffered a lot as we could not avail
a housing loan & construct a house so as to generate rental income out of the that i am retired not even eligible for a house loan. could not send children abroad for higher studies for want of property papers, and forced to live in a rented house draining out whatever meagre pension that i earn.
please suggest a way to teach the concerned a lesson so that they will not
play with the lives of the others like me.
R.R. KRISHNAA (Expert) 13 October 2009
File a suit for specific performance to transfer the shares and plot in your favour and alternatively claiming for damages for causing mental agony all these years.

Or else

you can approach the consumer forum for your grievances.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 13 October 2009
File a suit for specific performance to transfer the shares. You can also knock the door of consumer court.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 October 2009
Definitely the office bearers of the society have committed grave deficiency in service as well as criminal negligence of their duties causing a huge loss of money, reputation and causing physical/mental agonies so the office bearers are definitely liable for the consequences criminal as well as civil. better directly file a petition before High Court and seek both the reliefs therein. It is very harsh inaction on the part of office bearers.
yeteendra naidu (Querist) 15 October 2009
should the petition filed before the high court be against co-op society in general or should i name the office bearers/official who played a vital role hand in glove with my opponents in causing deliberate delay & hardships to me.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :