LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Death of a candidate during election of sarapanch

(Querist) 20 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
In our Grampanchayat Election, a Sarapanch candidate's death (Heart attack) occurred during the election period i.e one day before election day. Voting could not be held? In this case how & when the election will be held? Will re-nomination take place or the existing candidates will participate? The given symbols will change or not?
Guest (Expert) 20 February 2012
This would require renomination of candidates.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 20 February 2012
Even the canditate died the election will be held the same sate . If the result is come infavour of the deceased canditate then the by election will be held according to the norms specified in act
Ganesh Kumar Panda (Querist) 20 February 2012
What is the timeframe for renomination of candidates? Candidates will contest with New symbols or old symbols given?
Shantilal Pandya (Expert) 27 February 2012
No election can be held in the given circumstance . fresh election program in its entirety to be announced.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query