25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Data Protection Laws in India

(Querist) 23 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I have come across some contracts referring to 'data protection' in India. Which law governs the right of individuals pertaining to their data protection, esp whn the contracts are executed between two Indian entites.
Dr. L.N. Lion (Querist) 25 April 2010
Got the answer from Mr. AEJAZ AHMED
Manish Singh (Expert) 28 April 2010
if its data related to some invention, then patent act shall protect you. f its copyrighted material, the copyright act shall protect you.
if its trade secret/confidential information then the contract act shall protect you


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query