LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cyber Law

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 July 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Under Information Technology Act a person can file Suit under Section 58. Does that mean a suit for privacy violation under 72 of IT act can be civil? Section 72 provides imprisonment but Under IT act most offences are of criminal nature but tribunal have jurisdiction for civil suits for which all all other civil courts do not have jurisdiction.

Please clarify me that if there is a privacy violation suit which is a Cyber Tort does that mean Section 72 will not apply as it is criminal in nature.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 16 January 2016
anonymous query cannot be answered.
Guest (Expert) 16 January 2016
Well Advised by M/S Y-not legal services.Better Late than Never.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query