LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Customs Tariff & Duty

(Querist) 07 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I would like to import some garments machinery from aboard for resale in India.
I have few queries, please guide me:

1. What is the difference between Custom tariff and Custom duty?

2. What is the rate of custom tariff on garment machinery and how it is calculated on a machine costs about USD 10000 ?

3. Wheteher custom tariff is calculated on cost price of machine or at FOB or CIF ?

4. What is the possible shipping freight from Singhai, China to Kolkata Port, India?

Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 14 March 2008
Custom tariff is collection of all customs duties leviable on any goods. In the custom tariff you are required to locate your product and find out what will be custom duty leviable on your product.
The nature of the machine is exactly not known from your question, but normally it should be 7.5% custyom duty plus 14% additional custom duty plus 2% education cess plus 1% secondary and higher education cess. The total duty should be approximately 23%.
Custom duty is calculated on CIF price at the port of landing.
Shipping agents can advice you on the freight rates.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query