LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Court refund if application rejected.

(Querist) 16 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
dear sir / madam , when we submit application with court fee . for some reason if court rejected the application , does court fee is refundable ? .

I have given 15k court fee to lawyer for financial case. Since it has more than 3 months. Lawyer keep saying tomorrow by 4pm will give case number like this keep saying since more than 2 months . He said that 3 months ago application rejected as we seeked less amount than in the notice .and after that lawyer said that we submitted re-application but still he not able to provide case number . Do not know what is going on. Thank you.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 16 April 2024
You can ask your lawyer to return the case papers and engage the services of a different advocate to proceed properly.
The court fee already paid can be adjusted if the returned papers are represented.
P. Venu (Expert) 27 April 2024
the amount paid to the advocate is not court fee, but his professional fee.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now