LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Corporate Law

(Querist) 19 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What is the difference between Amalgamation and Merger and send me it total process ?
NITIN PRMAOD JAIN (Querist) 19 November 2008
send me answer.
Manish Singh (Expert) 19 November 2008
Merger is restricted to a case where the assets and liabilities of the companies get vested in another company, the company which is merged losing its identity and its shareholders becoming shareholders of the other company. On the other hand, amalgamation is an arrangement, whereby the assets and liabilities of two or more companies become vested in another company (which may or may not be one of the original companies) and which would have as its shareholders substantially, all the shareholders of the amalgamating companies
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 20 November 2008
Amalgamation : the act of combining into an integral whole; "a consolidation of two corporations"

Merger : the act of merging, esp. the combination of two or more companies


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query