LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Conveyance deed

(Querist) 07 August 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
Our Society has given following declaration to the Builder (developer) on society letter head along with other acceptance, while taking over the society affairs, as one Building is still under construction that is being carried out by the OTHER BUILDER and it is on stay as given to understand.

“WE ARE ALSO AWARE AND CONFIRM THAT WE HAVE NO RIGHT, TITLE WHATSOEVER IN RESPECT OF THE LAND, COMMON AREAS, OPEN SPACES, RECREATION GARDEN ETC., AND THE SAME WILL REMAIN TO BE YOUR PROPERTY.

If in due course suppose the Builder does not transfer Conveyance deed, and we wish to apply for deemed Conveyance deed, whether the declaration will be an obstacle to us.

Kindly advise.
Regards.
NELSON FERNANDES
9892514068

Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 07 August 2012
Any declaration which is contrary to the provisions of Law, is null & void, by default. The builder / developer / land-lord has to mandatorily pass on the Conveyance of the Society plot in favour of the society within 4 months of giving possession letter, u/s 11 of MOFA.


Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 07 August 2012
Any declaration which is contrary to the provisions of Law, is null & void, by default. The builder / developer / land-lord has to mandatorily pass on the Conveyance of the Society plot in favour of the society within 4 months of giving possession letter, u/s 11 of MOFA.


Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query