25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Conversion of N A land to Agriculturl land

(Querist) 24 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I have a query regarding land situated in the state of Maharashtra.
I had procured a plot of land admeasuring 45 Ares and got it converted for N A use (Industrial) to set up a SSI Unit.
However, I am unable to continue the utilisation of the same land for NA purposes now and want to convert it to Agricultural Land again. Is it possible; if yes; whether part conversion would also be possible? What is the process
Thanks in advance

CA Mahesh Mundada
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 18 March 2009
yes, u can convert it into agrl., partly. U have to approach the Assistant commissioner for the procedure.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 20 July 2009
You have obtained the Conversion Procedigns - appraoch before the same authority and submit all the facts and request for reconversion of total or part of the land , accordign to your needs ! Otherwise it will be continued as Non agricultural land and you have to pay Non Agri land Tax every year !

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Expert of the Month

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query