LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Contempt of court

(Querist) 10 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
If any person is convicted in contempt of court in district court and got civil imprisonment ? Then what can he do further ?

What is civil Imprisonment?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 April 2024
Both civil and criminal contempt share the same punishment under the Contempt of Courts Act 1971. The Act allows for a maximum term of imprisonment for six months, and this can be supplemented with a fine of up to Rs. 2000

Civil imprisonment:
Civil imprisonment is when a court orders a person who owes money to be put in jail until they pay their debt. This usually only happens if the debt is for taxes or fines owed to the government, court-ordered support or alimony, or if the debtor fails to obey a court order. It used to be more common in the past, but now it is rarely used.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now