Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Contempt of court

(Querist) 24 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
After the civil contempt of court is proved by the district court, within how many days can the sentence given by the district judge be challenged in the High Court?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 February 2024
It is a decision by the court, hence the period of limitation to prefer appeal agaisnt the decision by district court before the high court is 90 days
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 February 2024
Yes. The limitation period is 90 days from the date of the orders by the district court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now