Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

consumer forum judgement against lawyer

(Querist) 20 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
an advocate has given his opinion regurding one property which was morgaged before a nationalised bank. this property was concidered as colateral security. after fulfilling all RBI guidelines bank advanced loan to that company but unfortunately the property document which was givan by bank was fake,now the bank initiated legal actions against that lawwer alleging that due to his negligence bank surrered loss and filled a case before state consumer and claiming 1 crore as damarage.What protection can that lawyer can take?is there any judgement in national consumer forum or suprem court of india?
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 20 June 2008
Can you specify in that legal opinion has he mentioned only about the marketable title over the property or had he gone to the extent of certifying its market value also. Because here in Andhra Pradesh i came across such an incident where CBI even chargesheeted a lawyer for faulty legal opinion. So we must be careful while discharging our duties. I would like to know more details of the case so that i can be of any help to my fellow advocate. Regards.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 03 July 2008
long time no answer from you.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :