offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

construction contract

(Querist) 18 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
In this case employer is providing cement,steel and reinforcement to the contracts, while architect is paid for providing drawings and supervision and contractor for building the flats and colonies as per architects drawing..

please tell what kind of post construction agreement for any defect arising in the construction or building ,can be made with both of architect and contractor and for how many years.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 18 August 2008
YOu can have a tripartite agreement with contractor as well as the achitect. If you provide me further data or your previous constrution agrement i can draft a new one.
Chandan Garg (Querist) 19 August 2008
What we generaly do ,we have only LOI (Letter of Intent) which is a general format only.

This is the first time we are making some Construction contract
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 19 August 2008
If you want i can send a copy of construction agreement but that pertains to a residential flat. If you can provide some details about the nature, scope of work and your conditions. I will try to give you draft copy of the agreement.
Chandan Garg (Querist) 19 August 2008
two type of flats. E & F type,
Area for F type - 94.00 sq. mt.
Area For E type- 111.50 sq. Mt.

Supply items: Cement , Structural steel and Reinforcement steel be issued freely by us..


fabrication and erection is in contractors scope.

Binding wire nad in his scope.

all neccasry sewer and plumbing as per drawing is in contractors scope/
in short all drawing and design cum supervision is in the scope of architect and he will visit twice a month to chk the construction...
while the three things as mentioned above will be supplied by company to contractor,
while the all work of construction of flats total of 416 no.s is in the scope of contractor ..
we have to bind both of them for post construction defects
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 19 August 2008
I will get back to you with a draft agreement . Hope you should have given your mail id
Chandan Garg (Querist) 20 August 2008
my mail ID
simplycg@gmail.com
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 20 August 2008
Sir thank you I will send you the rough draft within a day or two
Chandan Garg (Querist) 30 August 2008
pls send me the contract if drafted
thanks
Ashey (Expert) 01 April 2009
can you please send me a copy of the draft ?
Ashey (Expert) 01 April 2009
ashokc76@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query