Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

confusion

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 July 2010 This query is : Resolved 
icici bank is indian bank or foreign bank.it is public company under companies act 1956
S. Bharath (Expert) 09 July 2010
It is an Indian bank. The expansion for ICICI is: Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 09 July 2010
It is definitely an Indian Bank and a registered company also. Mr K.V Kamath is its promoter -share holder.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 10 July 2010
Yes it is Indian public company.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 10 July 2010
Real intellegent question , rare on this site and people as a habit reply without knowing the facts.

Yes questioner now even Govt of India is preplexed in this matter of this bank since majority shareholding of this bank has gone in foreign hands and only management is in Indian hands.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 10 July 2010
As per my view it is multi national bank.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 11 July 2010
In every corporation at least 51 percent shares ( Majority Shares )are held with govt. Therby ICICI is a public company and comes within the definition of state.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 July 2010
SIR,
AS IN MY KNOWLEDGE 75% SHAREHOLDING IS IN FOREIGN HAND THATS WHY I AM ASKING
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 15 July 2010
Yes gentalman , people just reply whether correct or not.

The ICICI is a pvt co listed on burses but having majority foreign shareholding.

Since RBI regulations do not permit foreign control of any bank without permission.

So ICICI BANK IS actually a foreign bank but management control in Indian hands due to banking regulations and hence called Indian co.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 July 2010
SIR,
THANKS FOR REPLY.A PVT. CO. CAN NOT ISSUE SHARES IN MARKET. BUT THE SHARE OF ICICI BANK IS LISTED ON NSE AND BSE.THEN IT IS A PUBLIC FOREIGN BANK


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query