LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Compliance under Labour Laws

(Querist) 09 June 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Company giving service of cargo handling in the Airport Terminal area.
Is company covered under Factory Act-1948 and other applicable compliance or if any additional compliance apply to the company.
Please tell me with detail.
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 09 June 2011
Factories Act 1948 is applicable only where manufacturing process is carried on. In your case, since no manufacturing activity is being undertaken, the said Act will have no applicability.
Kamal Prasoon Sinha (Expert) 09 June 2011
Your company should not be covered under Factory Act 1948 as there is no manufacturing process going on.

It should be regsistered under Shops & Establishments of the respective state.

Regarding labor compliances you should follow- EPF, ESIC, LWF, Bonus Act and minimum wages act etc (if applicable as per the Acts).

Regards,
Kamal
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 09 June 2011
I do agree with Ramachandran.
Jai Karan Nagwan (Expert) 11 June 2011
Company giving service of cargo handling in the Airport Terminal area is in real sense the loading and loading services. this may be the job contract and CLRA 1970 will be applicable.
sudarshan jain (Querist) 14 June 2011
manufacturing process as per factory act includes transportation, cold storage also which is a part of cargo industry so in this case the factory act shall be applicable or not


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query