Completed my master degree while being in a job

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
06 November 2019

In the year 2014 I started my MA(Regular) and just after the completion of 1st year (2 semesters), I got selected in LIC as a Development Officer in 2015. After that while working in LIC, I also completed my remaining 2 semesters (till 2016). For that I asked the permission from my BM in written application and he granted the permission at both the time of my 3rd and 4th semester . But I didn't take any copy of the application at that time. Then I resigned form LIC in 2017 March.

Now, this year (2019), I got selected in Public Sector Bank in a post on the basis of that MA degree. Now the question is that, will this create any kind of problem in the future as I completed my MA while I was in job?

As somewhere I heard that we cannot do any regular course along with any job..Please help me .. I m really worried about this... because at present I don't have any proof that I was allowed to appear in the examination from LIC...

(From College side everything is clear. I have got my all Mark Sheets and Degree mentioning that I was a regular student of the college....and my college was in my home town and my workplace was 250 km away from my hometown)

H.M.PatnaikOnline (Expert)
07 November 2019

If you have obtained permission to appear in M.A. exams,then the same will be available in official records.There is no need to worry.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
08 November 2019

Mr./Ms Anonymous,
Completing your course of studies is valid as stated by you, there is no problem.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
08 November 2019

as development officer were you regular staffer of :LIC or you were only commisson paid.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 November 2019

@ Patnaik sir and Vashista sir ...Thanks alot...

@ Sudhir sir.....although I was a regular staff but my job profile was totally target based and field based office job.....we had to complete yearly targets and also required to maintain cost ratio and if we can not maintain that LIC would fire us at any time without any notice...We had fixed salary plus incentive/commission (incentive/commission only if maintained a good cost ratio..).

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Muslim Personal Law     |    x