LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Commercial Law

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I am doing my executive program and i want to know about the colourable legislation and the related case law in details please help me in this regard
pawan sharma (Expert) 08 October 2010
Colouable legislation:- means if you not done work directly so you should not done the said work indirectlly.
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 14 October 2010
Under the constitution of India [1] exclusive jurisdiction for the Union and the State has been conferred regarding subject matters of legislation. This has been provided by Article 246 [2] which has demarcated the legislative jurisdiction of the parliament and the state assemblies by outlining the different subjects under List I for the Union, List II for the State and List III for both, as given in the seventh schedule to the Indian Constitution. As a consequence the conflicts of jurisdiction arise, due to the very fact that we have separate lists for the Union and the State to legislate upon. It often happens that the strict constitutional boundaries are transgressed in legislation inviting judicial review of the said Bill/Act. The enactment of legislation is a function of the legislative power. In order to decide whether a particular legislation is unconstitutional for offending the constitutional limitations of distribution of powers, the Court examines the enactment with some strictness. The Legislature can only make laws within its legislative competence. The legislative competence may be limited by specific List entries, or be restricted by other constitutional limitations and prohibitions. It cannot over-step the area of its legislative capability. A simple rule is followed in this regard which is to find out if the legislating body had the power to legislate directly. If it is not so, then the legislature cannot hide its incompetence by purporting to legislate indirectly. What it cannot do directly, it cannot attempt to do it indirectly. Therefore, the substance of the legislation must be articulated for the purpose of determining whether what it is enacted, it can really do.

The question of colourable legislation was fully discussed by the Supreme Court in K.C. Gajapati Narayan Deo v. Orissa, a decision which has been treated as settling the law on the subject which was further approved in the Supreme Court decision of Sonapur Tea Co. v. Deputy Commissioner. Accordingly, it is the objective of the researcher to analyse the doctrine of colourable legislation in the light of several Supreme Court decisions. Research questions have been framed accordingly.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query