25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Co-oprative society case

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 July 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

My client was a secretary of the Co-oprative Hsg. Society at Mumbai, due to dispute with in the managing committee he resigned from the said society from the post of secretary and also resignation had been accepted by the society managing committee and also which was duly acknowledged by them. Now the society had file case for non paying of maintenance, fine of Rs. 50 for non attending the society meeting and also not handing over original fixed deposit receipts, original pass books, and society rubber stamp, my client is denying the same and also is ready to pay the maintenance charge. Kindly guide me to defend the case.


Thanking You,.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 02 July 2010
Whether the resignation is accepted or only reciepted. If accepted no problem if not you have to account for all the documents asked by them.
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 03 July 2010
Your client should approach the Registrar of Co-operatives with his case.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query