LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Clearing of Outstation Cheques

(Querist) 22 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi All,

My husband has deposited a cheque of Rs. 2,500/- in Bank of Baroda Opera House, Mumbai branch on 07/02/2008 drawn on SBI, Mahad, Dist - Raigad PIN - 402301, distancing abt 150 km from Opera House. But till date that cheque is not cleared. Officer from Bank of Baroda, Opera House told us that they have sent the cheque for clearing on 08/02/2008 & now they can not do anything, we have to enquire abt this in SBI Mahad Branch.

We enquire abt this in SBI Mahad also but there wasn't good reply.

Wat can we do now? Is there any provision for clearing of outstation cheques. Can anyone pls provide me related information.

Thanks in Anticipation
R.S.Rajesh (Expert) 22 July 2008
The Bank of Baroda has acted as your ajent for you and is responsible as collecting banker.The bank of Baroda has to inform you the fate of the captioned cheque. Please send the complaint giving the details of the cheque to their customer cell/authorities and you will come to know the fate of cheque.

Adv. Sanjaykumar Sharma (Expert) 22 July 2008
Yes definately the Bank of Baroda should have credit your account within 15 days from the depositing of outstation cheque if no reasonable answer is found pl. complaint to Bank Odumsman,having its office at R.B.I. Worli Mumbai or find out alternate address. or even you can knock the door of Consumer Forum for deficiency in service by the bank.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 23 July 2008
But before knocking the doors of forum you have to issue a legal notice to the banker.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query