LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Clarification require on pre-launchproperty refund

(Querist) 09 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir / Madam,

I have booked a flat in 2006 with one of the builder in Faridabad. This booking was under pre-launch scheme. I have paid 5.5 lacs to builder in 2 years time but till the time their construction is not complete. Now they are asking for additional 6 lacs and they have launched the project and bank has started funding on the project. I approached the builder asking for refund of my deposit amount of 55.5 lacs they are saying they will deduct 10-25% and then they will refund the amount. Now they have started putting interest of 18% on the demand which is for 6 lacs..

Please advice what action we can take so that I can get my booking amount with full interest.

Thanks,
Shalini
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 10 August 2008
Madam Issue a legal notice through your counsel and you can approach to consumer forum, where you can challenge the unilateral hike in the price by the builder, seek allottment or refund of your amount along with interest.
praveen kumar (Expert) 10 August 2008
in your case,madam, the terms of the agreement are to be studied carefully.What generally happens is that at th time of entering into the contract we generally do not study the terms carefully which are so carefully and skilfully drafted by the other party as to always put him in an advantageous position.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query