Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cheque Dishonour

(Querist) 10 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
1. In Mumbai, what is the time taken by a magistrate in deciding on a cheque dishonour case?

2. After decision of the magistrate, which court needs to be approached for appeal?
Guest (Expert) 10 April 2010
Your first question cannot have an answer. For the second one, after the judgment of the Magistrate, you shall approach the Sessions Court for appeal.
Guest (Expert) 10 April 2010
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI),ADVOCATE
MOBILE.9271971251
e.mail.adv.nbsawant@yahoo.co.in
e.mail.nandkumarbs@sify.com

REGARDING THE CHEQUE DISHONOUR CASE KINDLY NOTE THAT.
1.AS PER LEGAL PROVISIONS OF N.I.ACT THE CASE SHOULD BE DECIDED IN SIX MONTHS.
2.PRACTICALLY IT IS THE EXPERTISE OF THE ADVOCATE AND IT DEPENDS ON HIM TO EITHER EXPEDIATE OR PROLONG THE CASE TACTFULLY.
3.IN CASE MAGISTRATE DECIDES THE CASE AND PASSES JUDGEMENT CONVICTING ACCUSED.THEN APPEAL SHOULD BE MADE TO DIST AND SESSIONS COURT. BUT IN CASE MAGISTRATE PASSES JUDGEMENT AND ACQUITS THE ACCUSED THEN THE APPEAL SHOULD BE MADE TO HIGH COURT HAVING AREA JURISDICTION .PLEASE NOTE.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 10 April 2010
I agree with the above opinion.
aman kumar (Expert) 16 April 2010
I agree with the above opinion.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query