30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

cheque case- account closed- stop payment

(Querist) 16 January 2010 This query is : Resolved 
bank account closed - Stop payment by drawer - IS these categories are comes under 138 N.I. Act ?
K D Pande (Expert) 16 January 2010
Yes definately.
M-9823090261
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 16 January 2010
Recently Uttarakhand HC held that " Stop payment dosen't attract 138 NI Act. Find the attachment and go through, to some extent reasons given by honble HC seems to be bold.
B K Raghavendra Rao (Expert) 16 January 2010

Strictly speaking under Section 138 of NI Act, the account should be operative and drawer should have insufficient funds for clearance of cheque.

However, courts are adjudicating complaints regarding the nature of cases mentioned by you.
Sukhija (Expert) 17 January 2010
stop payment do attract 138 of NI act, but to prove case it has to see if there is sufficient amount in account,valid reason for stop payment etc


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query