25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Central sales tax

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 October 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Seniors

My company is a manufacturing unit situated in west bengal. I regulary submit quarterly vat & cst return under Form-14 & Form-1 respectively.In this quarter i.e..Q.E. Sep'11 I find it difficult to show total interstate purchase which contains both in Form-14 & Form-1.

Because my company has purchased materials from some of the suppliers from outside the state giving full cst means the transactions do not require to furnish the C form.

Now my problem is this that in Form-1 under CST Act I have to give only interstate purchases which requires C Form only as per Annexure E also and this figure should be identical with the Form-14 otherwise E Filing is not possible.

So how I will furnish the correct total interstate purchases as well as details of C Form.

I shall be obliged if somebody will guide me in details.

With regards

S P BASU
Accounts Executive
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 28 October 2011
you can take that purchases in full % of tax i mean 14.5% directly, while if any query or question from commercial tax department then you can explain it personally either by written statement or orally.

You select the higher rate of tax column and do it
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 October 2011
Respected Mr Narayanan,

Thanks for the answer.But in the column only total amt of interstate purchases (including tax amt) is to be shown. There is no provision for mention % of tax or any other column separately for full tax charged.

Regards

Basu


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query