LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

CASE LAWS

(Querist) 06 January 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Pls let me know about how to search case laws
How can i quickly reach to the required case laws pls suggest.
Thanks
Mahendra
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 06 January 2010
You chose the act and particular point upon which you require the citation then take any relevant law journal and in its index, you may find that particular act. You further can search your required citation thereon. Digests are also available which save much time. These day one may also go online and search citations from particular high court or apex court having definite subject/particulars of the citation.
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 06 January 2010
I do agree with expert makkad
Mahendra (Querist) 07 January 2010
Dear Sir,
If i wish to read complete case, and its judgement. how can I reach to each complete case

Thanks in Advance
Mahendra
Deekshitulu.V.S.R (Expert) 07 January 2010
Mr Mahinder, yours is an omnibus question.

Basically you have to find out the exact point to be argued. The comes the appropriate Enactment, followed by the exact section. These days it is not possible to own library by youngesters. Then you have to go to sites like 1. supremecourtcaselaw.com, scjudgments.com. etc which are pay sites. Apart from them you can logon to judis.nic.in

Another point is that you can buy C.Ds and they are being advertised in the net. Have some patience and get them. Any how congrats for your curiousness


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query