LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can poa holder signs on main gift deeds directly

(Querist) 11 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I have General PoA rights in respect of a Immovable property. PoA terms allows me to gift that property. I am going to gift that property to one of my family member.
(1) Can I Sign as a PoA holder on original Gift Deed Directly ? (Without needing to sign original executor of PoA)
(b) Is Sub-Registrar or Law Allowed it ?
(2) Or I have right to Gift Deed means a only Right to present it before Sub-Registrar and Sign before him ?
My PoA terms clear mentions that I have all the Powers in respect of that property including signing Any gift deed on behalf of executor of the PoA.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 11 December 2023
1. If you have been empowered to execute a registered gift deed through the said POA deed, there is no legal infirmity for you to do so.
2. Any transaction pertaining to an immovable property needs to be done by executing it in a registered deed only.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 11 December 2023
Yes. You are an agent to the Principal of GPA (who are authorising you) and no doubt you can execute the Gift deed and shall sign before the Sub Registrar on behalf of the Principal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now