cpc

Can ito levy penalty u/s 234f in revise income tax return?

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
13 January 2020

I have Submitted Income Tax Return A.Y.-2019-2 on Dt. 31.08.2019 showing Income Rs. 317000/- and e verified on 24.12.2019. Thereafter I filed a revised I.T. Return on Dt. 24.12.2019 and showing Income Rs. 340000/-. Thereafter I got Intimation U/s 143(1) on Dtd. 13.01.2020 showing Penalty U/s 234F of Rs. 1000/-. I want to Know that an ITO can Impose Penalty U/s 234F in Revise Return or not ? Please Answer anyone Thanks & Regards.



Sb Karma (Expert)
13 January 2020

Your time limit falls under 234F,so check your document,may be you input some entry outside of its time limit.
please re-check your entry carefully.
And yes they may demand fine under 234F

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
13 January 2020

Yes is the sole reply of your query. As you have not asked reason for levying the penalty hence there is no reason even for us to elaborate more.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
15 January 2020

Is there any change in your income during the last financial year within 4 months of filing your income tax return which you have shown in your revised return ?
Consult your CA., it is not a dispute to be considered and obliged by experts at this forum.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
19 January 2020

No, as per section 234F, the penalty shall be levied on late filing of return but not on late e-verification of return. Hence, If you e-verify after the due date of filing return but before 120 days of filing the return, fee u/s 234F cannot be levied.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x